Master distributor of 8mm Ø Kwik-Draw Colorimetric
Gas detector Tubes   
Range of 6mm Ø tubes: UNIPHOS

Uniphos indian flag Uniphos american flag 7Solutions flag dach

 

 

 

Breathing Air Tester HP & MP Detector tubes Kit

air tester kwik-draw
In conjunction with Airtester HP [high pressure 200 bar and 300 bar] or Airtester MP [medium pressure up to 10 bar; 145 psi] the HP and MP Detector Tubes are used to monitor the purity of breathing air as supplied from compressors, pressure cylinders or medium pressure air lines.

 

 

 

The HP and MP Detector Tubes can indicate quickly and quantitatively the concentration of water vapour, oil, carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, nitrous fumes according to quality requirements of European Standard DIN EN 12021 [01/99].

Download Manual of AirTester HP: D3188701 (1 tube by 1 tube)
Download Manual of AirTester HP:
D3188702 (4 tubes simultaneously, 20 minutes of time saving)

Download Manual of Air Tester MP

 

Detector Tubes

       
Substance measured Detector tube 
applicable
Part No.
[10 tubes/pkg]
Measuring range
[ppm]
Threshold value
acc. EN 12021
         
Carbon Dioxide CO2-HP D5085848 100...2000 ppm 500 ppm
Carbon Monoxide CO-HP D5085847 5...70 ppm 15 ppm
Mineral Oil Vapour Oil-HP

10040887
(previously D5085850)

Two markings
0.3 mg/m3–602] 
0.5 mg/m3–251] 
0.5 mg/m3–602] 
1.0 mg/m3–251]
0.5 mg/m3
Synthetical Oil Vapour  Oil-HP 10040887
(previously D5085850)
depends on oil type  0.5 mg/m3
Nitrous Fumes Nitr.-HP D5086850 0.2–6.0 ppm not hazardous
Water Vapour
H2O-HP [mg/m3
H2O-HP [ppm] 
H2O-MP [mg/m3
D5085849 
D5085851
D5086851
5...160 mg/m3
10...200 ppm
100...1000 [mg/m3]
25 mg/m3

 

Photo 1: Airtester Kit HP - Part No. D3188702 

KWIK-DRAW AirTester HP - Part number: D3188702
Complete with case containing: 

  • Test device consisting of pressure reducer
  • High pressure gauge
  • Manifold for using 4 tubes simultaneously
  • 4x Gas Detector Tube holders
  • Adapter for 200 & 300 bar, one each for connecting to compressor charging panel
  • Timer
  • Gas Detector Tubes tip breaker
  • MSA/KWIK-DRAW Gas Detector Tubes for measuring, Carbon Monoxide, Carbon Dioxide, Water Vapour and Oil – one packet of 10 tubes each

 

Photo 2: Airtester Kit HP - Part No. D3188701

MSA AUER Airtester HP, Part number: D3188701
Complete with case containing:

  • Test device consisting of pressure reducer
  • High pressure gauge
  • Flow meter with adjusting valve and water level
  • Gas Detector Tube holder
  • Adapter for 200 & 300 bar, one each for connecting to compressor charging panel
  • Timer
  • Gas Detector Tubes tip breaker
  • MSA/KWIK-DRAW Gas Detector Tubes for measuring, Carbon Monoxide, Carbon Dioxide, Water Vapour and Oil – one packet of 10 tubes each

 

Photo 2: Airtester Kit MP - Part No. D5185710

MSA AUER Airtester MP, Part number: D5185710
Complete with case containing:

  • 5 packages of detector tubes: CO, CO2, H2O, Oil, NOx
  • Flow adjuster and water level
  • Detector tube holder
  • Detector tubes tip breaker
  • Suitcase
  • Timer
  • Manual

 

Accessories and
Spare Parts

   
 

Part Number   

Remarks

Detector tubes CO-HP D5085847 Range: 5 – 70ppm
Detector tubes CO2-HP D5085848 Range: 100 – 2000ppm
Detector tubes H20-HP D5085849 Range: 5 – 160mg/m3
Detector tubes H20-HP D5085851 Range: 10 – 200ppm
Detector tubes H20-MP D5086851 Range: 100 – 1000mg/m3
Detector tubes Mineral Oil D5085850 Warning Marks
Test device D4074937
Gaskets for Connector to Cylinder D4080948
Gaskets – lifter D4060989
Detector tube holder D4074058
High pressure gauge D4080073
Timer D5185020
Tube tip breaking device D5085012
Case D5185911
Case insert D5185931